800-343-7680 Cart(0) $0.00
 
Subtotal:

Free Shipping Policy

Free Shipping Promotion valid for online purchases only. All eligible items for Free Shipping will be marked on the product page with the following truck symbol: free shipping image. Free shipping promotion excludes select manufacturer items. Free shipping (contiguous U.S. only) on eligible items, with your online order of $79 or more. Items shipped free will be shipped by our most economical carrier. Offer excludes prior purchases. Minimum purchase requirement excludes shipping and taxes.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

×

Customer Service


Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 13, 2018

At Care-A-Lot Pet Supply, ("Us" or "We" or "Our") We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through Our compliance with this Policy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the types of information We may collect from you or that you may provide including when you visit the Website https://www.carealotpets.com or http://www.carealotpetresorts.com (Our "Website") and Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. If you have any privacy concerns which are not addressed in this Policy or if you feel We have not adhered to the Policy, please e-mail Us at customerservice@carealotpets.com.

This Policy applies to information We collect

  • When you visit Our Website;
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages exchanged between you and Our Website;
  • When you interact with Our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to Our Website and to this Policy;
  • When you provide information to Us at one of Our in-store events;
  • When you provide information to Us using the “Live Chat” function on Our Website;
  • When you provide information to Us over the telephone or via facsimile;
  • When you register as a customer; and
  • When you place an order for purchase or request other services via this Website or contact Us via customer service.

It does not apply to information collected by Us:

  • Through any other means not identified in this Policy.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to or on Our Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to Us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If We learn We have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact Us at customerservice@carealotpets.com.

This Policy tells you how We use information collected from you, including on this Website. Please read this Policy before using the Website or submitting any Personal Information to Us through the methods described in this Policy. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted, and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review this Policy whenever you visit the Website to make sure that you understand how any Personal Information you provide will be used. The effective date of this Policy is posted at the top of the page.

Note, the privacy practices set forth in this Policy are for Us and this Website only. If you link to other Websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those Websites. We are also not responsible for the privacy practices of our third-party service providers. You should review the privacy policies of those third-party providers.

Collection of Information – Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of Our Website including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal addresses, email address, credit card number, billing address, and phone number ("Personal Information"").
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your pet’s name and your purchase preferences; and/or
  • About your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access Our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • When you provide it to Us directly.
  • Automatically when you navigate through Our Website. This may include usage details, IP address, and information collected through first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, when you make a purchase on Our Website through our third-party payment providers.

Information You Provide To Us

You may provide information when you choose to share it with Us:

  • By registering to use Our Website and by subscribing to Our email list, mailing list, or newsletter.
  • When you make boarding, grooming, or training reservations for your pet(s) or when you allow us to photograph your pet for our photo gallery.
  • When you report a problem with Our Website or when you inquire about your order status, returns, shipping, or general questions.
  • When you place an order via Our Website through Our third-party payment provider or PayPal.
  • When you place an order via phone, fax, or mail or when you speak to Our customer service team or when y
  • ou sign up for one of Our in-store events.
  • When you contact Us through the "Live Chat" feature or "Contact Us" section of Our Website.
  • When you link to one or more social networking platforms (such as Our Facebook page) through the Website or log in via a social networking platform and post a link on Our page. If you do, you may be asked to login. By linking to a social networking platform, including our "Live Chat" function, cookies may be installed on your computer.

Our Website or customer service team (if ordering by phone, fax, or mail) will ask you for information which identifies you, allows Us to contact you, and allows Us to process your order. Specifically, these items include the following:

  • Name
  • Shipping/Postal Address
  • Phone Number
  • Credit Card Number, Expiration Date, and security code
  • Billing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Keycode if you receive a mailing from us in the future
  • Pet related information

Your name and address are added to Our mailing list when you place an order through customer service team on the phone. By being on this mailing list, you will receive Our regular emails.

Information We Collect Automatically – Cookie & Tracking Technology

As you navigate through and interact with Our Website, We use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, browser type, IP address, location and other details of your visit to our Website.

Our Website uses both first party and third-party cookies and tracking technology depending on the features offered. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer. We also utilize Google Analytics. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Website, and understanding how visitors use the Website. We also utilize third-parties to serve you retargeted ads about us after you leave Our Website.

By continuing to browse Our Website, you are agreeing to Our use of cookies.

The information We collect automatically helps Us to improve Our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling Us to:

  • Estimate Our audience size and usage patterns
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing Us to customize Our Website according to your individual interests
  • Speed up your searches
  • Recognize when you return to Our Website

We do not collect Personal Information automatically, however, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may also be shared with third parties.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to Us, including any Personal Information:

  • To present Our Website and its contents to you including your purchase preferences.
  • To fill your orders and finalize your purchases.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from Us or with your consent.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with information about your account and purchases.
  • To carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to Our Website or any products or services We offer or provide though it.
  • To notify you of any recalls or withdrawal of products.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on Our Website.
  • In any other way We may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Your billing address is used to verify your credit card information. The billing information of all new customers will be verified. This is for your protection against fraud and theft. Customers who use a debit card for payment may be required to provide the phone number of the card issuing bank which is listed on the back of the card. This also will be used for billing verification. Should you receive a mailing from us, the keycode is the 4-digit (number and letters) code on the mailing label of your catalog or mailing. It is used for marketing purposes only.

We also use third-party advertising companies to serve you ads from Us after you leave Our Website. These companies may use information (which does not include your name, address, email address, telephone #, or billing information) about your visits to this and other Websites to provide advertisements from Us.

We may also use your information to contact you about Our goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want Us to use your information in this way, you may choose not to have Us do so. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to Us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Online Tracking Technologies and Advertising. Certain parts of Our Website utilizes cookies. Our Website uses both first-party and third-party cookies. Our Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals. However, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. You may also refer to your web browser’s or operating system’s website or “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browsers or operating system from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences. You can learn more about cookies and opting out using the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative (NAI): http://www.networkadvertising.org/
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please be aware that if cookies are blocked, disabled or removed, you may not be able to utilize all the functionality of Our Website.

Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. We do not sell or trade your Personal Information as defined above to third-parties.

Promotional Offers from Us. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by Us to promote Our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by clicking “unsubscribe” on Our email, click “unsubscribe” in your customer profile, or send an “opt-out” request to Us by sending an email to customerservice@carealotpets.com or by calling Customer Service at 1-800-343-7680. This opt out does not apply to information provided to Us as a result of a product purchase, confirmation, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

While we utilize third-parties to serve our advertising to you after you leave Our Website, we do not control third-parties' collection or use of your information to serve their own interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

Transfer of Data

If you use any of Our Services from outside of the United States, information that We collect from or about you will be transferred to servers inside the United States and maintained for as long as we are required to do so. By using the Website or Our services you consent to the transfer of data about you into the United States, as well as the processing of such data in the United States.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of Our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under certain circumstances. To make such a request, please contact Us via the contact information in the “Privacy Contact” section below.

How To Correct Your Information/Data Retention

You may correct or update certain information that We collect from you by contacting Us via the methods listed in the “Privacy Contact Information” section below, or by editing your information and preferences on the "My Account" page. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to update Our files to reflect your request as promptly as possible.

In general, We will retain original and updated Personal Information collected for as long as necessary to pursue the purposes for which it was collected and to satisfy any legal or professional indemnity obligations or to protect Our legal interests or those of others, fraud prevention, troubleshooting or technical constraints or any other reason consistent with this Policy.

In addition, please note that We cannot update any information about you collected that has already been disclosed to a third party (as permitted under this Privacy Policy).

Third Party Content, Links and Plug-Ins

Our Website may allow you to interact with social media sites which may allow Us and/or the social media site to receive information from or about you. If you have previously provided Personal Information to a third-party operating a plug-in on Our Website then the third party may recognize you on Our Website. Please note, that if you choose to utilize these social network plug-ins they are subject to each social media site’s privacy policy and We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those social media sites, nor the information collection practices of such sites.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Our certificate allows Our customers’ web browsers to verify Our Website's authenticity and to communicate with it securely via SSL encryption. This protects private information from being intercepted over the internet. In addition, data sent over an encrypted SSL connection is protected with a mechanism for determining whether the data has been altered in transit.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of Our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We do Our best to protect your Personal Information, We cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to Our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If We make material changes to this Policy, We will post those changes on this Website via an updated Policy. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the Policy. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting Our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about this Policy you may contact Us using the information below:


Copyright 2018 Care-A-Lot Pet Supply
Please Wait... processing
×